Edinburgh Awards 2016-17 - Success!

Edinburgh venues are Best Bar None

Five licenced premises across Edinburgh are celebrating after receiving top accreditation in the Best Bar None Awards 2016, held in the Ghillie Dhu in Edinburgh on Thursday 17 November.

Accreditation to the scheme shows the venue and its staff have met a level of standards that assures members of the public they will be able to enjoy a safe and welcoming atmosphere.

With a total of 48 venues accredited in Edinburgh, the winners in each category were:

  • Best Pub/Bar: Starbank Inn
  • Best Hotel: The Murrayfield Hotel
  • Best Specialist Entertainment Venue: Edinburgh Corn Exchange
  • Best Independent Pub/Bar: Akva
  • Best Nightclub: Cav Nightclub

 Commenting on the Edinburgh winners, Councillor Eric Milligan, Convener of the Edinburgh Licensing Board, said:

 “I am delighted that so many new venues have achieved Best Bar None accreditation – demonstrating their commitment to providing a safe and friendly atmosphere for customers and the wider public.

 “This scheme has already proved a success in Leith, the Grassmarket and Gorgie and Dalry, so it makes total sense to have extended it to the City Centre, where there are so many popular and good-quality premises, and we fully support its expansion to as many parts of Edinburgh as possible.”

 Arlene Campbell, National Best Bar None Lead for Scotland commented:

 “The Edinburgh Awards are now in their sixth year and every year the scheme has gone from strength to strength. I’d like to congratulate all of this year’s accredited venues and I look forward to welcoming the Edinburgh nominations for the National Best Bar None Awards in March.”

 The scheme has operated in Edinburgh since 2011 and since then, over 400 licenced trade premises have been accredited to the scheme.  

 Licensed premises can apply to join the Best Bar None scheme, where they are assessed by trained, impartial assessors and applicants are scored according to national guidelines. Venues are awarded either a Gold, Silver or Bronze award and an overall winner is selected in each category.

 

Overall winners are nominated for the National Awards which will be held on the 30th of March at the Hilton Glasgow.

                           

Premises

Award

 

Category

Starbank Inn

Gold

Pub/Bar Category

The Alexander Graham Bell

Gold

Pub/Bar Category

The Three Sisters

Gold

Pub/Bar Category

The Black Rose Tavern

Gold

Pub/Bar Category

The Leith Beer Co

Gold

Pub/Bar Category

The Black Bull Tavern 

Gold

Pub/Bar Category

The Conan Doyle

Gold

Pub/Bar Category

The Terrace

Gold

Pub/Bar Category

Foot of the Walk

Gold

Pub/Bar Category

Revolution

Gold

Pub/Bar Category

The Blue Blazer

Silver

Pub/Bar Category

No1 High Street

Silver

Pub/Bar Category

Boozy Cow

Silver

Pub/Bar Category

Deacon Brodies

Silver

Pub/Bar Category

The Chanter

Silver

Pub/Bar Category

The Ferry Tap

Silver

Pub/Bar Category

The Playfair

Silver

Pub/Bar Category

Biddy Mulligans

Silver

Pub/Bar Category

Harbour Inn

Silver

Pub/Bar Category

The Standing Order

Silver

Pub/Bar Category

Platform 5

Silver

Pub/Bar Category

Advocate Bar

Silver

Pub/Bar Category

Malt Shovel Inn

Bronze

Pub/Bar Category

CC Blooms

Bronze

Pub/Bar Category

Black Bull

Bronze

Pub/Bar Category

Haymarket

Bronze

Pub/Bar Category

Kenilworth

Bronze

Pub/Bar Category

Edinburgh Corn Exchange

Gold

Specialist Entertainment Venue Category

Heart of Midlothian

Gold

Specialist Entertainment Venue Category

Murrayfield Experience

Gold

Specialist Entertainment Venue Category

Edinburgh Prison Officers Club

Gold

Specialist Entertainment Venue Category

Ghillie Dhu

Gold

Specialist Entertainment Venue Category

Finnegans Wake

Silver

Specialist Entertainment Venue Category

Fountain Park Genting Club

Silver

Specialist Entertainment Venue Category

BMC Club

Silver

Specialist Entertainment Venue Category

Cav

Gold

Nightclub Category

Cabaret Voltaire

Gold

Nightclub Category

Espionage

Silver

Nightclub Category

Akva

Gold

Independent Pub/Bar

Hemma

Gold

Independent Pub/Bar

Joseph Pearces

Gold

Independent Pub/Bar

Victoria Bar

Gold

Independent Pub/Bar

Sofis Bar

Gold

Independent Pub/Bar

Boda Bar

Gold

Independent Pub/Bar

The Street

Silver

Independent Pub/Bar

Café Habana

Silver

Independent Pub/Bar

The Murrayfield Hotel

Gold

Hotel Bar Category

The White Lady

Gold

Hotel Bar Category

 

                           

 

 


Forgot password?