Aberdeen Awards 2017

Aberdeen venues prove they are Best Bar None

 

Best Bar None Aberdeen is going from strength to strength as a record number of 50 venues across the city were awarded at Aberdeen’s 2017 Best Bar None Awards Ceremony.

The event, held at the city’s Aberdeen Douglas Hotel (Tuesday 14 November) marked the 11th year the awards have been held in the Aberdeen area and saw the number of accredited venues rise from 43 in the previous year.

The Best Bar None scheme, which is sponsored by Diageo, Molson Coors, Heineken, Tennents and Maxxium and Chivas Brothers is an integral part of the Safer Areas Initiatives throughout Scotland.

Accreditation to the scheme shows the venue and its staff have met a level of standard that assures members of the public they will be able to enjoy a safe and welcoming atmosphere.

Cllr Marie Boulton, Convenor of the City of Aberdeen Licencing Board, said:

“Best Bar None focuses on customer safety and care.  Each venue that gains an award voluntarily commits to exceed standards set under the Licensing Scotland Act, through the Licensing Objectives.

“We work with our accredited venues and partner agencies in Police Scotland, the Scottish Business Resilience Centre, Aberdeen Alcohol and Drugs Partnership (ADP) and the Scottish Fire and Rescue Service to deliver a safer and more welcoming night time experience for customers.

“Anyone looking for a good, safe night out is encouraged to seek a Best Bar None venue knowing it has been through a rigorous accreditation process and demonstrated high standards across a range of important criteria.

“Congratulations to all the premises who have taken part this year.”

Aberdeen’s Best Bar None People’s Choice Award saw 5,968 votes cast via social media for their favourite venue. Unit 51 was the winner and received nearly one thousand votes. The award was presented by Emily Queen, Aberdeen City Council and Aberdeen Co-ordinator for Best Bar None Scotland. 

The awards ceremony was hosted by Peter Lees, Community Safety, Aberdeen who also presented the award for Overall Winner to Soul Bar.

The overall winner award in the Pub and Independent Pub category went to The Globe and McNasty’s respectively.  These awards were presented by Councillor Alan Donnelly, Depute Lord Provost. 

Chief Inspector Martin MacKay (Police Scotland) handed over awards for Bars and Independent Bars to Steinhaus and Soul Bar respectively.  The award for Nightclubs was presented to Garage by Arlene Campbell of the Scottish Business Resilience Centre and Best Bar None Scotland’s National Lead.

  • Aberdeen Performing Arts, His Majesty’s Theatre received the accolade for Specialist Entertainment and the award was presented by Adrian Watson, CEO Aberdeen Inspired. 
  • The award for Hotels went to The Copthorne Hotel and was handed over by Gordon Riddel of Scottish Fire and Rescue. 
  • The award for Best Use of Innovation went to Spin and was presented by Superintendent Innes Walker of Police Scotland. 
  • The Best Public Health Initiative went to University of Aberdeen, Union Brew and the award was presented by Marie-Louise Shaw from the Aberdeen Alcohol and Drug Partnership. 
  • The Heart of the Community award presented by James Duce of Street Pastors 
  • The Best Newcomer award was handed over by Andy Verreydt from Aberdeen Inspired and both awards went to Aberdeen Performing Arts, His Majesty’s Theatre
  • The Purple Flag Award for contribution to the city in retaining Aberdeen’s Purple Flag status was won by Lorna McCarroll from Slain’s Castle and was presented by Nicola Johnston, Night Time Economy Manager, Aberdeen Inspired.

Below is a list of the various Best Bar None Accreditation Categories and the names of the venues plus the overall winner.

 

Pub Category

 
   

The Abercrombie

Silver

The Northern Bar

Silver

The Four Mile Inn

Silver

Archibald Simpson

Gold

Ma Camerons

Gold

Old Blackfriars

Gold

The Bobbin

Gold

The Globe

Gold

The Holburn

Gold

The Old School House

Gold

Overall Winner - The Globe

 
   

Independent Pub Category

 
   

Malones Irish Pub

Gold

McNasty's

Gold

Overall Winner - McNasty's 

 
   

Bar Category

 
   

Cheerz Bar

Silver

Halo

Silver

Bridge Street Social Club

Gold

Revolution

Gold

Revolucion de Cuba

Gold

Slain's Castle

Gold

Steinhaus

Gold

The Justice Mill

Gold

The Wild Boar

Gold

Triplekirks

Gold

University of Aberdeen - The Works

Gold

Overall Winner - Steinhaus

 
   

Independent Bar Category

 
   

Café Drummonds

Gold

Siberia Vodka Bar

Gold

Soul Bar

Gold

Spin

Gold

The Albyn

Gold

The College

Gold

Overall Winner - Soul Bar

 
   

Nightclub Category

 
   

Cheerz Nightclub

Silver

Nox

Silver

Prohibition

Silver

Babylon

Gold

Espionage

Gold

Exodus

Gold

Garage

Gold

Institute

Gold

Tunnels

Gold

Underground

Gold

Unit 51

Gold

Overall Winner - Garage

 
   

Specialist Entertainmnet Category

 
   

Grosvenor Casino Aberdeen

Silver

Cineworld

Gold

Aberdeen Performing Arts - His Majesty's Theatre

Gold

Aberdeen Performing Arts - Lemon Tree

Gold

University of Aberdeen - Union Brew

Gold

Overall Winner - Aberdeen Performing Arts - His Majesty's Theatre

   

Hotel Bar Category

 
   

Carmelite Hotel

Gold

The Copthorne Hotel

Gold

Molly's Bistro

Gold

Overall Winner - The Copthorne Hotel

 
   

Specialist Awards:

 

Best Use of Innovation - Spin

 

Best Public Health Initiative - University of Aberdeen - Union Brew

Heart of the Community - Aberdeen Performing Arts - His Majesty's Theatre

   

Best Newcomer Award -  Aberdeen Performing Arts - His Majesty's Theatre

People's Choice Award – Unit 51

 

Purple Flag Award - Lorna McCarroll - Slain's Castle

Overall Winner - Soul Bar

 
   

 


Forgot password?